JOOLA Perseus Pro V 16 vs Proton Series Four (Project Roadrunner)

Both paddles are scored using the same 15-trait Paddle DNA model. JOOLA Perseus Pro V 16 takes the higher overall IQ score, but the right pick depends on which traits you value.

Add a third paddle to this comparison →

Proton Series Four (Project Roadrunner)

Proton

Series Four (Project Roadrunner)

86$175
Full review →

Quick answer

JOOLA Perseus Pro V 16 edges it on the overall Paddle IQ score (89.1 vs 85.6), but the two split the scored categories — pick on the one trait you care about most.

Overall pick: JOOLA Perseus Pro V 16 · $300 · IQ 89.1

Paddle DNA head-to-head

  • 88Power85
  • 96Control88
  • 92Spin95
  • 86Forgiveness82
  • 88Sweet spot84
  • 90Stability83
  • 73Maneuverability84
  • 80Pop82
  • 94Touch86
  • 93Consistency88
  • 74Swing weight68
  • 88Twist weight82
  • 51Launch angle57
  • 86Plow through78
  • 80Softness80

JOOLA Perseus Pro V 16 vs Proton Series Four (Project Roadrunner) specs

Every spec side by side. Highlighted values are the better of the two where one is objectively better.

Head-to-head specification comparison of the JOOLA Perseus Pro V 16 and the Proton Series Four (Project Roadrunner).
SpecJOOLA Perseus Pro V 16Proton Series Four (Project Roadrunner)
Street price(USD)$300$175 — better
IQ score(/ 100)89.1 — better85.6
Weight(oz)8.37.9
Core thickness(mm)1615
Swing weight(kg·cm²)Lower swings faster118110
Twist weight(kg·cm²)Higher is more stable6.7 — better6.3
Shapehybridelongated
Face length(in)16.516.5
Face width(in)7.57.375
Handle length(in)5.55.375
Grip circumference(in)4.254.25
SurfaceRaw Toray T700 carbonAerospace bi-directional carbon with exposed aramid weave
Core materialKineticFrame foam-injected polymerNomex and polypropylene hybrid honeycomb

JOOLA Perseus Pro V 16 verdict

The 2026 control flagship. The KineticFrame build stiffens the perimeter without adding face pop, so resets land shorter and drives stay predictable — at the highest price in the database.

Proton Series Four (Project Roadrunner) verdict

The exposed Kevlar weave is the story: it grips the ball like a fresh grit face but, unlike sprayed textures, it is the material itself, so the spin number does not decay over a season.

The verdict

Scored on the same 15-trait Paddle DNA model, the clearest separation is maneuverability: Proton Series Four (Project Roadrunner) scores 84 against 73 for JOOLA Perseus Pro V 16 — an 11-point gap. They are effectively level on power, spin, pop, so those traits should not decide the purchase. Proton Series Four (Project Roadrunner) is $125 cheaper at $175.

  • Maneuverability

    Proton Series Four (Project Roadrunner) leads by 11 points (84 vs 73).

  • Control

    JOOLA Perseus Pro V 16 leads by 8 points (96 vs 88).

  • Touch

    JOOLA Perseus Pro V 16 leads by 8 points (94 vs 86).

  • Plow through

    JOOLA Perseus Pro V 16 leads by 8 points (86 vs 78).

Which one is right for your level?

Each call below re-weights the Paddle DNA traits that matter at that level, so the winner can differ from the overall pick.

Beginner

New to 3.0 — still building a consistent contact point

Clear win

JOOLA Perseus Pro V 16

JOOLA Perseus Pro V 16 is the clearer pick at this level — stability 90 vs 83, forgiveness 86 vs 82, sweet spot 88 vs 84. Twist weight 6.7 keeps the face steadier on off-centre contact.

  • Stability
  • Forgiveness
  • Sweet spot
See the JOOLA Perseus Pro V 16

Intermediate

3.0–3.9 — playing organised rec and early tournaments

Toss-up

Too close to call on the traits that matter here (88.4 vs 87.1 on the weighted index). Take Proton Series Four (Project Roadrunner) and keep the $125.

  • Control
  • Touch
  • Forgiveness

Advanced / tournament

4.0+ — repeatable swing, fast hands battles

Narrow

JOOLA Perseus Pro V 16

JOOLA Perseus Pro V 16 is a narrow pick at this level — plow through 86 vs 78, touch 94 vs 86, control 96 vs 88. Swing weight 118 kg·cm² is what carries that through contact.

  • Plow through
  • Touch
  • Control
See the JOOLA Perseus Pro V 16

Arm-sensitive players

Anyone managing tennis elbow or shoulder load

Narrow

JOOLA Perseus Pro V 16

JOOLA Perseus Pro V 16 is a narrow pick at this level — forgiveness 86 vs 82, twist weight 88 vs 82. Its 16 mm KineticFrame foam-injected polymer core at 8.3 oz is the softer, lower-shock build of the two.

  • Forgiveness
  • Twist weight
See the JOOLA Perseus Pro V 16

Which one should you buy?

JOOLA Perseus Pro V 16

Take JOOLA Perseus Pro V 16 if you want control (+8), touch (+8), plow through (+8). Its swing weight of 118 kg·cm² and 16 mm core are what produce that profile.

Read the JOOLA Perseus Pro V 16 review →

Proton Series Four (Project Roadrunner)

Take Proton Series Four (Project Roadrunner) if you want maneuverability (+11), launch angle (+6). Its swing weight of 110 kg·cm² and 15 mm core are what produce that profile.

Read the Proton Series Four (Project Roadrunner) review →

JOOLA Perseus Pro V 16 vs Proton Series Four (Project Roadrunner) FAQ

Which is better, the JOOLA Perseus Pro V 16 or the Proton Series Four (Project Roadrunner)?
JOOLA Perseus Pro V 16 carries the higher overall Paddle IQ score (89.1 vs 85.6), but IQ is a weighted average. On the trait that separates them most — maneuverability — Proton Series Four (Project Roadrunner) leads by 11 points.
Which one is faster at the kitchen line?
Proton Series Four (Project Roadrunner), at 110 kg·cm² swing weight against 118 for JOOLA Perseus Pro V 16. Lower swing weight is the single best predictor of hand speed in fast exchanges.
Which paddle has more power, the JOOLA Perseus Pro V 16 or the Proton Series Four (Project Roadrunner)?
JOOLA Perseus Pro V 16 scores 88 for power against 85 for Proton Series Four (Project Roadrunner). That comes from a 16 mm KineticFrame foam-injected polymer core swinging at 118 kg·cm² — mass behind the ball, not face material.
Which one gives more control and touch?
JOOLA Perseus Pro V 16 at 96 versus 88. Its 16 mm core holds the ball on the face slightly longer, which is what makes resets and dinks land shorter.
Which paddle spins the ball more?
Proton Series Four (Project Roadrunner) scores 95 for spin off its Aerospace bi-directional carbon with exposed aramid weave face, against 92 for the Raw Toray T700 carbon face on JOOLA Perseus Pro V 16. In practice a 3-point gap is small enough that technique matters more.
Which is more forgiving on off-center hits?
JOOLA Perseus Pro V 16, with the higher forgiveness score (86 vs 82). Its 6.7 twist weight against 6.3 is what drives it — higher twist weight means the face rotates less when you miss the middle.
Is the price difference worth it?
Proton Series Four (Project Roadrunner) costs $175, $125 less. Whether that gap is worth closing depends on whether you actually use the traits it trades away — check the head-to-head DNA bars above before paying up.
Do they use the same core and face?
JOOLA Perseus Pro V 16: 16 mm KineticFrame foam-injected polymer core with a Raw Toray T700 carbon face. Proton Series Four (Project Roadrunner): 15 mm Nomex and polypropylene hybrid honeycomb core with an Aerospace bi-directional carbon with exposed aramid weave face.
Which is better for a two-handed backhand?
JOOLA Perseus Pro V 16, at 5.5 in of handle against 5.375 in. Anything under 5.25 in forces you to choke the bottom hand onto the face bevel, which JOOLA Perseus Pro V 16 avoids.
Which one is better for beginners?
JOOLA Perseus Pro V 16 is the safer first paddle here: forgiveness 86 and sweet spot 88 mean fewer mishits while your contact point is still inconsistent. Proton Series Four (Project Roadrunner) rewards a repeatable swing and can feel less stable before that.
Which is lighter in the hand?
Proton Series Four (Project Roadrunner) at 7.9 oz against 8.3 oz. Static weight matters for arm fatigue and elbow comfort; swing weight (110 vs 118) is what you feel mid-rally.
Is it worth upgrading from the Proton Series Four (Project Roadrunner) to the JOOLA Perseus Pro V 16?
Only if you need what it actually adds. Proton Series Four (Project Roadrunner) leads on maneuverability by 11 points; everything else is within 8 points. At $300 vs $175, the money is better spent elsewhere unless that one trait is your weak spot.

Also worth comparing

Head-to-heads that share DNA with this matchup — useful if you're still deciding between shapes, cores or price tiers.

Top alternatives to both

Paddles that beat one of these two on a specific trait or on price.

Guides featuring these paddles

Still deciding? These buying guides put JOOLA Perseus Pro V 16 and Proton Series Four (Project Roadrunner) in context against the rest of the database.

Read the full reviews: JOOLA Perseus Pro V 16 and Proton Series Four (Project Roadrunner). Or build a different comparison, browse the full database or find paddles within 5% of your current one.