Proton Series Two Project Flash vs Ronbus R3 Pulsar

Both paddles are scored using the same 15-trait Paddle DNA model. Proton Series Two Project Flash takes the higher overall IQ score, but the right pick depends on which traits you value.

Add a third paddle to this comparison →

Proton Series Two Project Flash

Proton

Series Two Project Flash

85$200
Full review →

Quick answer

Proton Series Two Project Flash edges it on the overall Paddle IQ score (85.3 vs 84.8), but the two split the scored categories — pick on the one trait you care about most.

  • Power

    Too close to call

    84 vs 84

  • Spin

    Proton Series Two Project Flash

    92 vs 88

  • Control

    Too close to call

    88 vs 86

  • Forgiveness

    Too close to call

    86 vs 84

  • Hand speed

    Too close to call

    111 vs 111 kg·cm² swing weight

  • Value

    Ronbus R3 Pulsar

    $150 at IQ 84.8 vs $200 at IQ 85.3

Overall pick: Proton Series Two Project Flash · $200 · IQ 85.3

Paddle DNA head-to-head

  • 84Power84
  • 88Control86
  • 92Spin88
  • 84Forgiveness86
  • 86Sweet spot86
  • 84Stability86
  • 80Maneuverability80
  • 80Pop80
  • 86Touch84
  • 88Consistency86
  • 70Swing weight72
  • 80Twist weight82
  • 50Launch angle52
  • 80Plow through80
  • 80Softness76

Proton Series Two Project Flash vs Ronbus R3 Pulsar specs

Every spec side by side. Highlighted values are the better of the two where one is objectively better.

Head-to-head specification comparison of the Proton Series Two Project Flash and the Ronbus R3 Pulsar.
SpecProton Series Two Project FlashRonbus R3 Pulsar
Street price(USD)$200$150 — better
IQ score(/ 100)85.3 — better84.8
Weight(oz)88
Core thickness(mm)1616
Swing weight(kg·cm²)Lower swings faster111111
Twist weight(kg·cm²)Higher is more stable6.76.7
Shapehybridhybrid
Face length(in)16.316.2
Face width(in)7.67.6
Handle length(in)5.45.4
Grip circumference(in)4.254.25
SurfaceGritted raw carbonRaw T700 carbon
Core materialThermoformed polymer honeycombThermoformed polypropylene honeycomb

Proton Series Two Project Flash verdict

The grittiest face Proton has made. Spin 92 puts it in the top tier of the database, and the hybrid shape keeps it usable at the kitchen line.

Ronbus R3 Pulsar verdict

Ronbus keeps doing the same trick: flagship construction at mid-tier money. Nothing in the R3's DNA drops below 72, and spin 88 matches paddles costing $100 more.

The verdict

Scored on the same 15-trait Paddle DNA model, the clearest separation is spin: Proton Series Two Project Flash scores 92 against 88 for Ronbus R3 Pulsar — a 4-point gap. They are effectively level on control, forgiveness, stability, so those traits should not decide the purchase. Ronbus R3 Pulsar is $50 cheaper at $150.

  • Spin

    Proton Series Two Project Flash leads by 4 points (92 vs 88).

  • Softness

    Proton Series Two Project Flash leads by 4 points (80 vs 76).

Which one is right for your level?

Each call below re-weights the Paddle DNA traits that matter at that level, so the winner can differ from the overall pick.

Beginner

New to 3.0 — still building a consistent contact point

Toss-up

Too close to call on the traits that matter here (84.8 vs 85.4 on the weighted index). Take Ronbus R3 Pulsar and keep the $50.

  • Forgiveness
  • Stability
  • Twist weight

Intermediate

3.0–3.9 — playing organised rec and early tournaments

Toss-up

Too close to call on the traits that matter here (86 vs 84.8 on the weighted index). Take Ronbus R3 Pulsar and keep the $50.

  • Spin
  • Control
  • Touch

Advanced / tournament

4.0+ — repeatable swing, fast hands battles

Toss-up

Too close to call on the traits that matter here (85.3 vs 83.9 on the weighted index). Take Ronbus R3 Pulsar and keep the $50.

  • Spin
  • Touch
  • Control

Arm-sensitive players

Anyone managing tennis elbow or shoulder load

Toss-up

Too close to call on the traits that matter here (81.1 vs 79.8 on the weighted index). Take Ronbus R3 Pulsar and keep the $50.

  • Softness

Which one should you buy?

Proton Series Two Project Flash

Take Proton Series Two Project Flash if you want spin (+4), softness (+4). Its swing weight of 111 kg·cm² and 16 mm core are what produce that profile.

Read the Proton Series Two Project Flash review →

Ronbus R3 Pulsar

Take Ronbus R3 Pulsar if you prefer a 16 mm Thermoformed polypropylene honeycomb core — it gives up nothing measurable to Proton Series Two Project Flash.

Read the Ronbus R3 Pulsar review →

Proton Series Two Project Flash vs Ronbus R3 Pulsar FAQ

Which is better, the Proton Series Two Project Flash or the Ronbus R3 Pulsar?
Proton Series Two Project Flash carries the higher overall Paddle IQ score (85.3 vs 84.8), but IQ is a weighted average. On the trait that separates them most — spin — Proton Series Two Project Flash leads by 4 points.
Which one is faster at the kitchen line?
Too close to call — neither has an advantage here. Both swing at 111 kg·cm², and swing weight is the single best predictor of hand speed in fast exchanges.
Which paddle has more power, the Proton Series Two Project Flash or the Ronbus R3 Pulsar?
Too close to call — neither has an advantage here. Both score 84 for power.
Which one gives more control and touch?
Proton Series Two Project Flash at 88 versus 86. Its 16 mm core holds the ball on the face slightly longer, which is what makes resets and dinks land shorter.
Which paddle spins the ball more?
Proton Series Two Project Flash scores 92 for spin off its Gritted raw carbon face, against 88 for the Raw T700 carbon face on Ronbus R3 Pulsar. In practice a 4-point gap is small enough that technique matters more.
Which is more forgiving on off-center hits?
Ronbus R3 Pulsar, with the higher forgiveness score (86 vs 84). Twist weight is identical at 6.7, so the gap comes from sweet-spot size and face stability rather than resistance to twisting.
Is the price difference worth it?
Ronbus R3 Pulsar costs $150, $50 less. Whether that gap is worth closing depends on whether you actually use the traits it trades away — check the head-to-head DNA bars above before paying up.
Do they use the same core and face?
Proton Series Two Project Flash: 16 mm Thermoformed polymer honeycomb core with a Gritted raw carbon face. Ronbus R3 Pulsar: 16 mm Thermoformed polypropylene honeycomb core with a Raw T700 carbon face.
Which is better for a two-handed backhand?
Too close to call — neither has an advantage here. Both run a 5.4 in handle.
Which one is better for beginners?
Ronbus R3 Pulsar is the safer first paddle here: forgiveness 86 and sweet spot 86 mean fewer mishits while your contact point is still inconsistent. Proton Series Two Project Flash rewards a repeatable swing and can feel less stable before that.
Which is lighter in the hand?
Too close to call — neither has an advantage here. Both are listed at 8 oz with the same 111 kg·cm² swing weight.
Is it worth upgrading from the Ronbus R3 Pulsar to the Proton Series Two Project Flash?
Only if you need what it actually adds. Proton Series Two Project Flash leads on spin by 4 points; everything else is within 4 points. At $200 vs $150, the money is better spent elsewhere unless that one trait is your weak spot.

Also worth comparing

Head-to-heads that share DNA with this matchup — useful if you're still deciding between shapes, cores or price tiers.

Top alternatives to both

Paddles that beat one of these two on a specific trait or on price.

Guides featuring these paddles

Still deciding? These buying guides put Proton Series Two Project Flash and Ronbus R3 Pulsar in context against the rest of the database.

Read the full reviews: Proton Series Two Project Flash and Ronbus R3 Pulsar. Or build a different comparison, browse the full database or find paddles within 5% of your current one.