Paddletek Bantam TKO-C 14 vs Paddletek Tempest Wave V3

Paddletek's power build against its control build for players staying inside the brand. Both paddles measured on the same 15-trait Paddle DNA test. Paddletek Tempest Wave V3 takes the higher overall IQ score, but the right pick depends on which traits you value.

Paddletek Bantam TKO-C 14

Paddletek

Bantam TKO-C 14

79$180
Full review →
Paddletek Tempest Wave V3

Paddletek

Tempest Wave V3

83$150
Full review →

Paddle DNA head-to-head

  • 91Power72
  • 79Control92
  • 83Spin80
  • 72Forgiveness86
  • 74Sweet spot87
  • 80Stability82
  • 73Maneuverability81
  • 92Pop68
  • 72Touch91
  • 78Consistency89
  • 74Swing weight56
  • 71Twist weight76
  • 54Launch angle58
  • 88Plow through66
  • 56Softness88

Specs

Specification comparison
$180Price$150
14 mmCore16 mm
8.2 ozWeight7.9 oz
115Swing weight110
6Twist weight6.1
standardShapestandard
Carbon fiberSurfaceTextured carbon
5 inHandle5.25 in

Paddletek Bantam TKO-C 14 verdict

A pure pop paddle. Counters come off the face faster than almost anything in the database, and the trade-off is a firm, chatty feel on soft shots.

Paddletek Tempest Wave V3 verdict

The reference control paddle for players who do not want the weight of a 20 mm build. Touch scores trail only the Luxx.

The verdict

Measured on the same 15-trait test, the clearest separation is softness: Paddletek Tempest Wave V3 scores 88 against 56 for Paddletek Bantam TKO-C 14 — a 32-point gap. They are effectively level on spin, stability, so those traits should not decide the purchase. Paddletek Tempest Wave V3 is $30 cheaper at $150.

  • Softness

    Paddletek Tempest Wave V3 leads by 32 points (88 vs 56).

  • Pop

    Paddletek Bantam TKO-C 14 leads by 24 points (92 vs 68).

  • Plow through

    Paddletek Bantam TKO-C 14 leads by 22 points (88 vs 66).

  • Power

    Paddletek Bantam TKO-C 14 leads by 19 points (91 vs 72).

Which one should you buy?

Paddletek Bantam TKO-C 14

Take Paddletek Bantam TKO-C 14 if you want pop (+24), plow through (+22), power (+19). Its swing weight of 115 kg·cm² and 14 mm core are what produce that profile.

Read the Paddletek Bantam TKO-C 14 review →

Paddletek Tempest Wave V3

Take Paddletek Tempest Wave V3 if you want softness (+32), touch (+19), forgiveness (+14). Its swing weight of 110 kg·cm² and 16 mm core are what produce that profile.

Read the Paddletek Tempest Wave V3 review →

Paddletek Bantam TKO-C 14 vs Paddletek Tempest Wave V3 FAQ

Which is better, the Paddletek Bantam TKO-C 14 or the Paddletek Tempest Wave V3?
Paddletek Tempest Wave V3 carries the higher overall Paddle IQ score (82.9 vs 78.6), but IQ is a weighted average. On the trait that separates them most — softness — Paddletek Tempest Wave V3 leads by 32 points.
Which one is faster at the kitchen line?
Paddletek Tempest Wave V3, at 110 kg·cm² swing weight against 115 for Paddletek Bantam TKO-C 14. Lower swing weight is the single best predictor of hand speed in fast exchanges.
Is the price difference worth it?
Paddletek Tempest Wave V3 costs $150, $30 less. Whether that gap is worth closing depends on whether you actually use the traits it trades away — check the head-to-head DNA bars above before paying up.
Do they use the same core and face?
Paddletek Bantam TKO-C 14: 14 mm Bantam power core core with a Carbon fiber face. Paddletek Tempest Wave V3: 16 mm Tempest control core core with a Textured carbon face.

Also worth comparing

Head-to-heads that share DNA with this matchup — useful if you're still deciding between shapes, cores or price tiers.

Top alternatives to both

Paddles that beat one of these two on a specific trait or on price.

Read the full reviews: Paddletek Bantam TKO-C 14 and Paddletek Tempest Wave V3. Or build a different comparison, browse the full database or find paddles within 5% of your current one.