JOOLA Perseus Pro V 16 vs Six Zero Infinity Ruby 16

Both paddles are scored using the same 15-trait Paddle DNA model. JOOLA Perseus Pro V 16 takes the higher overall IQ score, but the right pick depends on which traits you value.

Add a third paddle to this comparison →

Six Zero Infinity Ruby 16

Six Zero

Infinity Ruby 16

88$220
Full review →

Quick answer

Six Zero Infinity Ruby 16 wins this matchup for most players: it takes forgiveness and value on Paddle DNA against the JOOLA Perseus Pro V 16, which costs $300.

Overall pick: Six Zero Infinity Ruby 16 · $220 · IQ 88.2

Paddle DNA head-to-head

  • 88Power88
  • 96Control89
  • 92Spin94
  • 86Forgiveness90
  • 88Sweet spot91
  • 90Stability90
  • 73Maneuverability70
  • 80Pop84
  • 94Touch86
  • 93Consistency89
  • 74Swing weight76
  • 88Twist weight90
  • 51Launch angle54
  • 86Plow through86
  • 80Softness78

JOOLA Perseus Pro V 16 vs Six Zero Infinity Ruby 16 specs

Every spec side by side. Highlighted values are the better of the two where one is objectively better.

Head-to-head specification comparison of the JOOLA Perseus Pro V 16 and the Six Zero Infinity Ruby 16.
SpecJOOLA Perseus Pro V 16Six Zero Infinity Ruby 16
Street price(USD)$300$220 — better
IQ score(/ 100)89.1 — better88.2
Weight(oz)8.38.2
Core thickness(mm)1616
Swing weight(kg·cm²)Lower swings faster118116
Twist weight(kg·cm²)Higher is more stable6.77 — better
Shapehybridhybrid
Face length(in)16.516.3
Face width(in)7.57.7
Handle length(in)5.55.5
Grip circumference(in)4.254.125
SurfaceRaw Toray T700 carbonAramid fiber
Core materialKineticFrame foam-injected polymerThermoformed honeycomb polymer with foam edgewalls

JOOLA Perseus Pro V 16 verdict

The 2026 control flagship. The KineticFrame build stiffens the perimeter without adding face pop, so resets land shorter and drives stay predictable — at the highest price in the database.

Six Zero Infinity Ruby 16 verdict

The edgeless Ruby. Removing the edge guard adds face area and twist weight (7.0) to a paddle that already had one of the most durable spin surfaces in the sport.

The verdict

Scored on the same 15-trait Paddle DNA model, the clearest separation is touch: JOOLA Perseus Pro V 16 scores 94 against 86 for Six Zero Infinity Ruby 16 — an 8-point gap. They are effectively level on sweet spot, maneuverability, launch angle, so those traits should not decide the purchase. Six Zero Infinity Ruby 16 is $80 cheaper at $220.

  • Touch

    JOOLA Perseus Pro V 16 leads by 8 points (94 vs 86).

  • Control

    JOOLA Perseus Pro V 16 leads by 7 points (96 vs 89).

  • Forgiveness

    Six Zero Infinity Ruby 16 leads by 4 points (90 vs 86).

  • Pop

    Six Zero Infinity Ruby 16 leads by 4 points (84 vs 80).

Which one is right for your level?

Each call below re-weights the Paddle DNA traits that matter at that level, so the winner can differ from the overall pick.

Beginner

New to 3.0 — still building a consistent contact point

Toss-up

Too close to call on the traits that matter here (89.2 vs 90 on the weighted index). Take Six Zero Infinity Ruby 16 and keep the $80.

  • Forgiveness
  • Sweet spot
  • Twist weight

Intermediate

3.0–3.9 — playing organised rec and early tournaments

Narrow

JOOLA Perseus Pro V 16

JOOLA Perseus Pro V 16 is a narrow pick at this level — control 96 vs 89, touch 94 vs 86, maneuverability 73 vs 70. At 118 kg·cm² swing weight it stays quick enough for hands battles.

  • Control
  • Touch
  • Maneuverability
See the JOOLA Perseus Pro V 16

Advanced / tournament

4.0+ — repeatable swing, fast hands battles

Narrow

JOOLA Perseus Pro V 16

JOOLA Perseus Pro V 16 is a narrow pick at this level — touch 94 vs 86, control 96 vs 89, maneuverability 73 vs 70. Swing weight 118 kg·cm² is what carries that through contact.

  • Touch
  • Control
  • Maneuverability
See the JOOLA Perseus Pro V 16

Arm-sensitive players

Anyone managing tennis elbow or shoulder load

Toss-up

Too close to call on the traits that matter here (83.1 vs 83.5 on the weighted index). Take Six Zero Infinity Ruby 16 and keep the $80.

  • Forgiveness
  • Twist weight

Which one should you buy?

JOOLA Perseus Pro V 16

Take JOOLA Perseus Pro V 16 if you want touch (+8), control (+7), consistency (+4). Its swing weight of 118 kg·cm² and 16 mm core are what produce that profile.

Read the JOOLA Perseus Pro V 16 review →

Six Zero Infinity Ruby 16

Take Six Zero Infinity Ruby 16 if you want forgiveness (+4), pop (+4). Its swing weight of 116 kg·cm² and 16 mm core are what produce that profile.

Read the Six Zero Infinity Ruby 16 review →

JOOLA Perseus Pro V 16 vs Six Zero Infinity Ruby 16 FAQ

Which is better, the JOOLA Perseus Pro V 16 or the Six Zero Infinity Ruby 16?
JOOLA Perseus Pro V 16 carries the higher overall Paddle IQ score (89.1 vs 88.2), but IQ is a weighted average. On the trait that separates them most — touch — JOOLA Perseus Pro V 16 leads by 8 points.
Which one is faster at the kitchen line?
Six Zero Infinity Ruby 16, at 116 kg·cm² swing weight against 118 for JOOLA Perseus Pro V 16. Lower swing weight is the single best predictor of hand speed in fast exchanges.
Which paddle has more power, the JOOLA Perseus Pro V 16 or the Six Zero Infinity Ruby 16?
Too close to call — neither has an advantage here. Both score 88 for power.
Which one gives more control and touch?
JOOLA Perseus Pro V 16 at 96 versus 89. Its 16 mm core holds the ball on the face slightly longer, which is what makes resets and dinks land shorter.
Which paddle spins the ball more?
Six Zero Infinity Ruby 16 scores 94 for spin off its Aramid fiber face, against 92 for the Raw Toray T700 carbon face on JOOLA Perseus Pro V 16. In practice a 2-point gap is small enough that technique matters more.
Which is more forgiving on off-center hits?
Six Zero Infinity Ruby 16, with the higher forgiveness score (90 vs 86). Its 7 twist weight against 6.7 is what drives it — higher twist weight means the face rotates less when you miss the middle.
Is the price difference worth it?
Six Zero Infinity Ruby 16 costs $220, $80 less. Whether that gap is worth closing depends on whether you actually use the traits it trades away — check the head-to-head DNA bars above before paying up.
Do they use the same core and face?
JOOLA Perseus Pro V 16: 16 mm KineticFrame foam-injected polymer core with a Raw Toray T700 carbon face. Six Zero Infinity Ruby 16: 16 mm Thermoformed honeycomb polymer with foam edgewalls core with an Aramid fiber face.
Which is better for a two-handed backhand?
Too close to call — neither has an advantage here. Both run a 5.5 in handle, long enough that neither forces you to choke the bottom hand onto the face bevel.
Which one is better for beginners?
Six Zero Infinity Ruby 16 is the safer first paddle here: forgiveness 90 and sweet spot 91 mean fewer mishits while your contact point is still inconsistent. JOOLA Perseus Pro V 16 rewards a repeatable swing and can feel less stable before that.
Which is lighter in the hand?
Six Zero Infinity Ruby 16 at 8.2 oz against 8.3 oz. Static weight matters for arm fatigue and elbow comfort; swing weight (116 vs 118) is what you feel mid-rally.
Is it worth upgrading from the Six Zero Infinity Ruby 16 to the JOOLA Perseus Pro V 16?
Only if you need what it actually adds. JOOLA Perseus Pro V 16 leads on touch by 8 points; everything else is within 7 points. At $300 vs $220, the money is better spent elsewhere unless that one trait is your weak spot.

Also worth comparing

Head-to-heads that share DNA with this matchup — useful if you're still deciding between shapes, cores or price tiers.

Top alternatives to both

Paddles that beat one of these two on a specific trait or on price.

Guides featuring these paddles

Still deciding? These buying guides put JOOLA Perseus Pro V 16 and Six Zero Infinity Ruby 16 in context against the rest of the database.

Read the full reviews: JOOLA Perseus Pro V 16 and Six Zero Infinity Ruby 16. Or build a different comparison, browse the full database or find paddles within 5% of your current one.