Gearbox GX2 Power Elongated vs JOOLA Perseus Pro V 16

Both paddles are scored using the same 15-trait Paddle DNA model. JOOLA Perseus Pro V 16 takes the higher overall IQ score, but the right pick depends on which traits you value.

Add a third paddle to this comparison →

Gearbox GX2 Power Elongated

Gearbox

GX2 Power Elongated

83$250
Full review →

Quick answer

JOOLA Perseus Pro V 16 wins this matchup for most players: it takes spin, control, forgiveness and hand speed on Paddle DNA against the Gearbox GX2 Power Elongated, which costs $250.

Overall pick: JOOLA Perseus Pro V 16 · $300 · IQ 89.1

Paddle DNA head-to-head

  • 93Power88
  • 83Control96
  • 86Spin92
  • 78Forgiveness86
  • 80Sweet spot88
  • 87Stability90
  • 70Maneuverability73
  • 89Pop80
  • 80Touch94
  • 84Consistency93
  • 82Swing weight74
  • 84Twist weight88
  • 60Launch angle51
  • 91Plow through86
  • 68Softness80

Gearbox GX2 Power Elongated vs JOOLA Perseus Pro V 16 specs

Every spec side by side. Highlighted values are the better of the two where one is objectively better.

Head-to-head specification comparison of the Gearbox GX2 Power Elongated and the JOOLA Perseus Pro V 16.
SpecGearbox GX2 Power ElongatedJOOLA Perseus Pro V 16
Street price(USD)$250 — better$300
IQ score(/ 100)83.489.1 — better
Weight(oz)8.48.3
Core thickness(mm)1416
Swing weight(kg·cm²)Lower swings faster123118
Twist weight(kg·cm²)Higher is more stable6.36.7 — better
Shapeelongatedhybrid
Face length(in)16.616.5
Face width(in)7.37.5
Handle length(in)5.55.5
Grip circumference(in)44.25
SurfaceTextured carbonRaw Toray T700 carbon
Core materialSolid-span carbon (no honeycomb)KineticFrame foam-injected polymer

Gearbox GX2 Power Elongated verdict

Gearbox's solid-span construction with a genuine power tune. It feels unlike any honeycomb paddle — firmer, more direct — and rewards players who already hit clean.

JOOLA Perseus Pro V 16 verdict

The 2026 control flagship. The KineticFrame build stiffens the perimeter without adding face pop, so resets land shorter and drives stay predictable — at the highest price in the database.

The verdict

Scored on the same 15-trait Paddle DNA model, the clearest separation is touch: JOOLA Perseus Pro V 16 scores 94 against 80 for Gearbox GX2 Power Elongated — a 14-point gap. They are effectively level on stability, maneuverability, so those traits should not decide the purchase. Gearbox GX2 Power Elongated is $50 cheaper at $250.

  • Touch

    JOOLA Perseus Pro V 16 leads by 14 points (94 vs 80).

  • Control

    JOOLA Perseus Pro V 16 leads by 13 points (96 vs 83).

  • Softness

    JOOLA Perseus Pro V 16 leads by 12 points (80 vs 68).

  • Pop

    Gearbox GX2 Power Elongated leads by 9 points (89 vs 80).

Which one is right for your level?

Each call below re-weights the Paddle DNA traits that matter at that level, so the winner can differ from the overall pick.

Beginner

New to 3.0 — still building a consistent contact point

Clear win

JOOLA Perseus Pro V 16

JOOLA Perseus Pro V 16 is the clearer pick at this level — forgiveness 86 vs 78, sweet spot 88 vs 80, consistency 93 vs 84. Twist weight 6.7 keeps the face steadier on off-centre contact.

  • Forgiveness
  • Sweet spot
  • Consistency
See the JOOLA Perseus Pro V 16

Intermediate

3.0–3.9 — playing organised rec and early tournaments

Clear win

JOOLA Perseus Pro V 16

JOOLA Perseus Pro V 16 is the clearer pick at this level — control 96 vs 83, touch 94 vs 80, spin 92 vs 86. At 118 kg·cm² swing weight it stays quick enough for hands battles.

  • Control
  • Touch
  • Spin
See the JOOLA Perseus Pro V 16

Advanced / tournament

4.0+ — repeatable swing, fast hands battles

Narrow

JOOLA Perseus Pro V 16

JOOLA Perseus Pro V 16 is a narrow pick at this level — touch 94 vs 80, control 96 vs 83, spin 92 vs 86. Swing weight 118 kg·cm² is what carries that through contact.

  • Touch
  • Control
  • Spin
See the JOOLA Perseus Pro V 16

Arm-sensitive players

Anyone managing tennis elbow or shoulder load

Clear win

JOOLA Perseus Pro V 16

JOOLA Perseus Pro V 16 is the clearer pick at this level — softness 80 vs 68, forgiveness 86 vs 78, twist weight 88 vs 84. Its 16 mm KineticFrame foam-injected polymer core at 8.3 oz is the softer, lower-shock build of the two.

  • Softness
  • Forgiveness
  • Twist weight
See the JOOLA Perseus Pro V 16

Which one should you buy?

Gearbox GX2 Power Elongated

Take Gearbox GX2 Power Elongated if you want pop (+9), launch angle (+9), swing weight (+8). Its swing weight of 123 kg·cm² and 14 mm core are what produce that profile.

Read the Gearbox GX2 Power Elongated review →

JOOLA Perseus Pro V 16

Take JOOLA Perseus Pro V 16 if you want touch (+14), control (+13), softness (+12). Its swing weight of 118 kg·cm² and 16 mm core are what produce that profile.

Read the JOOLA Perseus Pro V 16 review →

Gearbox GX2 Power Elongated vs JOOLA Perseus Pro V 16 FAQ

Which is better, the Gearbox GX2 Power Elongated or the JOOLA Perseus Pro V 16?
JOOLA Perseus Pro V 16 carries the higher overall Paddle IQ score (89.1 vs 83.4), but IQ is a weighted average. On the trait that separates them most — touch — JOOLA Perseus Pro V 16 leads by 14 points.
Which one is faster at the kitchen line?
JOOLA Perseus Pro V 16, at 118 kg·cm² swing weight against 123 for Gearbox GX2 Power Elongated. Lower swing weight is the single best predictor of hand speed in fast exchanges.
Which paddle has more power, the Gearbox GX2 Power Elongated or the JOOLA Perseus Pro V 16?
Gearbox GX2 Power Elongated scores 93 for power against 88 for JOOLA Perseus Pro V 16. That comes from a 14 mm Solid-span carbon (no honeycomb) core swinging at 123 kg·cm² — mass behind the ball, not face material.
Which one gives more control and touch?
JOOLA Perseus Pro V 16 at 96 versus 83. Its 16 mm core holds the ball on the face slightly longer, which is what makes resets and dinks land shorter.
Which paddle spins the ball more?
JOOLA Perseus Pro V 16 scores 92 for spin off its Raw Toray T700 carbon face, against 86 for the Textured carbon face on Gearbox GX2 Power Elongated. In practice a 6-point gap is noticeable on third-shot drives.
Which is more forgiving on off-center hits?
JOOLA Perseus Pro V 16, with the higher forgiveness score (86 vs 78). Its 6.7 twist weight against 6.3 is what drives it — higher twist weight means the face rotates less when you miss the middle.
Is the price difference worth it?
Gearbox GX2 Power Elongated costs $250, $50 less. Whether that gap is worth closing depends on whether you actually use the traits it trades away — check the head-to-head DNA bars above before paying up.
Do they use the same core and face?
Gearbox GX2 Power Elongated: 14 mm Solid-span carbon (no honeycomb) core with a Textured carbon face. JOOLA Perseus Pro V 16: 16 mm KineticFrame foam-injected polymer core with a Raw Toray T700 carbon face.
Which is better for a two-handed backhand?
Too close to call — neither has an advantage here. Both run a 5.5 in handle, long enough that neither forces you to choke the bottom hand onto the face bevel.
Which one is better for beginners?
JOOLA Perseus Pro V 16 is the safer first paddle here: forgiveness 86 and sweet spot 88 mean fewer mishits while your contact point is still inconsistent. Gearbox GX2 Power Elongated rewards a repeatable swing and can feel less stable before that.
Which is lighter in the hand?
JOOLA Perseus Pro V 16 at 8.3 oz against 8.4 oz. Static weight matters for arm fatigue and elbow comfort; swing weight (118 vs 123) is what you feel mid-rally.
Is it worth upgrading from the Gearbox GX2 Power Elongated to the JOOLA Perseus Pro V 16?
Only if you need what it actually adds. JOOLA Perseus Pro V 16 leads on touch by 14 points; everything else is within 13 points. At $250 vs $300, the money is better spent elsewhere unless that one trait is your weak spot.

Also worth comparing

Head-to-heads that share DNA with this matchup — useful if you're still deciding between shapes, cores or price tiers.

Top alternatives to both

Paddles that beat one of these two on a specific trait or on price.

Guides featuring these paddles

Still deciding? These buying guides put Gearbox GX2 Power Elongated and JOOLA Perseus Pro V 16 in context against the rest of the database.

Read the full reviews: Gearbox GX2 Power Elongated and JOOLA Perseus Pro V 16. Or build a different comparison, browse the full database or find paddles within 5% of your current one.