CRBN TruFoam Genesis X vs Six Zero Quartz Control

Both paddles measured on the same 15-trait Paddle DNA test. Six Zero Quartz Control takes the higher overall IQ score, but the right pick depends on which traits you value.

Add a third paddle to this comparison →

CRBN TruFoam Genesis X

CRBN

TruFoam Genesis X

87$270
Full review →
Six Zero Quartz Control

Six Zero

Quartz Control

88$190
Full review →

Paddle DNA head-to-head

  • 91Power78
  • 88Control93
  • 90Spin90
  • 86Forgiveness91
  • 88Sweet spot92
  • 90Stability90
  • 70Maneuverability82
  • 87Pop72
  • 85Touch92
  • 88Consistency91
  • 82Swing weight68
  • 87Twist weight90
  • 58Launch angle50
  • 89Plow through72
  • 88Softness89

Specs

Specification comparison
$270Price$190
16 mmCore16 mm
8.3 ozWeight7.9 oz
119Swing weight108
6.7Twist weight7.2
elongatedShapestandard
Raw T700 carbonSurfaceRaw carbon friction
5.5 inHandle5.25 in

CRBN TruFoam Genesis X verdict

The elongated end of the TruFoam family. Full-foam construction keeps resets soft while the extra length adds the reach the Genesis 1 gives up.

Six Zero Quartz Control verdict

A control build in the Double Black Diamond tradition, only lighter and quicker. Twist weight and sweet spot are the standouts; power is deliberately mid-pack.

The verdict

Measured on the same 15-trait test, the clearest separation is plow through: CRBN TruFoam Genesis X scores 89 against 72 for Six Zero Quartz Control — a 17-point gap. They are effectively level on consistency, twist weight, softness, so those traits should not decide the purchase. Six Zero Quartz Control is $80 cheaper at $190.

  • Plow through

    CRBN TruFoam Genesis X leads by 17 points (89 vs 72).

  • Pop

    CRBN TruFoam Genesis X leads by 15 points (87 vs 72).

  • Swing weight

    CRBN TruFoam Genesis X leads by 14 points (82 vs 68).

  • Power

    CRBN TruFoam Genesis X leads by 13 points (91 vs 78).

Which one should you buy?

CRBN TruFoam Genesis X

Take CRBN TruFoam Genesis X if you want plow through (+17), pop (+15), swing weight (+14). Its swing weight of 119 kg·cm² and 16 mm core are what produce that profile.

Read the CRBN TruFoam Genesis X review →

Six Zero Quartz Control

Take Six Zero Quartz Control if you want maneuverability (+12), touch (+7), control (+5). Its swing weight of 108 kg·cm² and 16 mm core are what produce that profile.

Read the Six Zero Quartz Control review →

CRBN TruFoam Genesis X vs Six Zero Quartz Control FAQ

Which is better, the CRBN TruFoam Genesis X or the Six Zero Quartz Control?
Six Zero Quartz Control carries the higher overall Paddle IQ score (88 vs 87), but IQ is a weighted average. On the trait that separates them most — plow through — CRBN TruFoam Genesis X leads by 17 points.
Which one is faster at the kitchen line?
Six Zero Quartz Control, at 108 kg·cm² swing weight against 119 for CRBN TruFoam Genesis X. Lower swing weight is the single best predictor of hand speed in fast exchanges.
Which paddle has more power, the CRBN TruFoam Genesis X or the Six Zero Quartz Control?
CRBN TruFoam Genesis X measures 91 on power against 78 for Six Zero Quartz Control. That comes from a 16 mm Full TruFoam core core swinging at 119 kg·cm² — mass behind the ball, not face material.
Which one gives more control and touch?
Six Zero Quartz Control at 93 versus 88. Its 16 mm core holds the ball on the face slightly longer, which is what makes resets and dinks land shorter.
Which paddle spins the ball more?
CRBN TruFoam Genesis X scores 90 for spin off its Raw T700 carbon face, against 90 for the Raw carbon friction face on Six Zero Quartz Control. In practice a 0-point gap is small enough that technique matters more.
Which is more forgiving on off-center hits?
Six Zero Quartz Control, with 7.2 twist weight against 6.7. Higher twist weight means the face rotates less when you miss the middle, and Six Zero Quartz Control carries the higher forgiveness score (91) as a result.
Is the price difference worth it?
Six Zero Quartz Control costs $190, $80 less. Whether that gap is worth closing depends on whether you actually use the traits it trades away — check the head-to-head DNA bars above before paying up.
Do they use the same core and face?
CRBN TruFoam Genesis X: 16 mm Full TruFoam core core with a Raw T700 carbon face. Six Zero Quartz Control: 16 mm Thermoformed polymer core with a Raw carbon friction face.
Which is better for a two-handed backhand?
CRBN TruFoam Genesis X, at 5.5 in of handle against 5.25 in. Anything under 5.25 in forces you to choke the bottom hand onto the face bevel, which CRBN TruFoam Genesis X avoids.
Which one is better for beginners?
Six Zero Quartz Control is the safer first paddle here: forgiveness 91 and sweet spot 92 mean fewer mishits while your contact point is still inconsistent. CRBN TruFoam Genesis X rewards a repeatable swing and can feel unstable before that.
Which is lighter in the hand?
Six Zero Quartz Control at 7.9 oz against 8.3 oz. Static weight matters for arm fatigue and elbow comfort; swing weight (108 vs 119) is what you feel mid-rally.
Is it worth upgrading from the CRBN TruFoam Genesis X to the Six Zero Quartz Control?
Only if you need what it actually adds. CRBN TruFoam Genesis X leads on plow through by 17 points; everything else is within 15 points. At $270 vs $190, the money is better spent elsewhere unless that one trait is your weak spot.

Also worth comparing

Head-to-heads that share DNA with this matchup — useful if you're still deciding between shapes, cores or price tiers.

Top alternatives to both

Paddles that beat one of these two on a specific trait or on price.

Read the full reviews: CRBN TruFoam Genesis X and Six Zero Quartz Control. Or build a different comparison, browse the full database or find paddles within 5% of your current one.