Spartus Spitfire Elongated 16mm vs Vatic Pro Oni 16

Both paddles are scored using the same 15-trait Paddle DNA model. Vatic Pro Oni 16 takes the higher overall IQ score, but the right pick depends on which traits you value.

Add a third paddle to this comparison →

Spartus Spitfire Elongated 16mm

Spartus

Spitfire Elongated 16mm

84$109.99
Full review →

As an Amazon Associate and affiliate of specialty retailers, we may earn from qualifying purchases — full disclosure.

Quick answer

Spartus Spitfire Elongated 16mm wins this matchup for most players: it takes value on Paddle DNA against the Vatic Pro Oni 16, which costs $130.

  • Power

    Too close to call

    90 vs 88

  • Spin

    Too close to call

    89 vs 88

  • Control

    Too close to call

    86 vs 84

  • Forgiveness

    Too close to call

    84 vs 82

  • Hand speed

    Too close to call

    115 vs 116 kg·cm² swing weight

  • Value

    Spartus Spitfire Elongated 16mm

    $109.99 at IQ 84.1 vs $130 at IQ 84.6

Overall pick: Spartus Spitfire Elongated 16mm · $109.99 · IQ 84.1

Paddle DNA head-to-head

Estimated scores: the Spartus Spitfire Elongated 16mm Paddle DNA is our estimate from published specs, not a sourced profile.

  • 90Power88
  • 84Control86
  • 88Spin89
  • 82Forgiveness84
  • 83Sweet spot85
  • 83Stability86
  • 77Maneuverability74
  • 88Pop85
  • 85Touch82
  • 84Consistency84
  • 74Swing weight78
  • 79Twist weight83
  • 59Launch angle60
  • 85Plow through84
  • 80Softness82

Spartus Spitfire Elongated 16mm vs Vatic Pro Oni 16 specs

Every spec side by side. Highlighted values are the better of the two where one is objectively better.

Head-to-head specification comparison of the Spartus Spitfire Elongated 16mm and the Vatic Pro Oni 16.
SpecSpartus Spitfire Elongated 16mmVatic Pro Oni 16
Street price(USD)$109.99 — better$130
IQ score(/ 100)84.184.6 — better
Weight(oz)7.858.2
Core thickness(mm)1616
Swing weight(kg·cm²)Lower swings faster116115
Twist weight(kg·cm²)Higher is more stable6.26.6 — better
Shapeelongatedhybrid
Face length(in)16.516.3
Face width(in)7.57.6
Handle length(in)5.55.5
Grip circumference(in)4.1254.25
SurfaceQuadFiber carbon layup with PermaGritNanoRaw T700 carbon
Core materialGeneration 4 Turbo Foam (EPP)Foam-edged thermoformed polymer

Spartus Spitfire Elongated 16mm verdict

A lower-price elongated power design with listed swing weight 116, quicker handling than Cannon’s nominal 122, and similar twist-weight territory. Turbo Foam and QuadFiber target power with dwell and touch; our DNA is estimated, not a measured same-lab comparison.

Vatic Pro Oni 16 verdict

Vatic's answer to the $250 foam paddles at roughly half the price. It gives up some polish in finish quality, not in scored performance.

The verdict

Scored on the same 15-trait Paddle DNA model, the clearest separation is swing weight: Vatic Pro Oni 16 scores 78 against 74 for Spartus Spitfire Elongated 16mm — a 4-point gap. They are effectively level on stability, maneuverability, pop, so those traits should not decide the purchase. Spartus Spitfire Elongated 16mm is $20.010000000000005 cheaper at $109.99.

  • Swing weight

    Vatic Pro Oni 16 leads by 4 points (78 vs 74).

  • Twist weight

    Vatic Pro Oni 16 leads by 4 points (83 vs 79).

Which one is right for your level?

Each call below re-weights the Paddle DNA traits that matter at that level, so the winner can differ from the overall pick.

Beginner

New to 3.0 — still building a consistent contact point

Narrow

Vatic Pro Oni 16

Vatic Pro Oni 16 is a narrow pick at this level — twist weight 83 vs 79, forgiveness 84 vs 82, sweet spot 85 vs 83. Twist weight 6.6 keeps the face steadier on off-centre contact.

  • Twist weight
  • Forgiveness
  • Sweet spot
See the Vatic Pro Oni 16 →

Intermediate

3.0–3.9 — playing organised rec and early tournaments

Toss-up

Too close to call on the traits that matter here (84.1 vs 83.7 on the weighted index). Take Spartus Spitfire Elongated 16mm and keep the $20.010000000000005.

  • Maneuverability
  • Touch
  • Power

Advanced / tournament

4.0+ — repeatable swing, fast hands battles

Toss-up

Too close to call on the traits that matter here (85.5 vs 84.5 on the weighted index). Take Spartus Spitfire Elongated 16mm and keep the $20.010000000000005.

  • Touch
  • Power
  • Maneuverability

Arm-sensitive players

Anyone managing tennis elbow or shoulder load

Narrow

Vatic Pro Oni 16

Vatic Pro Oni 16 is a narrow pick at this level — softness 82 vs 80, twist weight 83 vs 79, forgiveness 84 vs 82. Its 16 mm Foam-edged thermoformed polymer core at 8.2 oz is the softer, lower-shock build of the two.

  • Softness
  • Twist weight
  • Forgiveness
See the Vatic Pro Oni 16 →

Which one should you buy?

Spartus Spitfire Elongated 16mm

Take Spartus Spitfire Elongated 16mm if you prefer an elongated face and a 16 mm Generation 4 Turbo Foam (EPP) core — it gives up nothing measurable to Vatic Pro Oni 16.

Read the Spartus Spitfire Elongated 16mm review →

Vatic Pro Oni 16

Take Vatic Pro Oni 16 if you want swing weight (+4), twist weight (+4). Its swing weight of 115 kg·cm² and 16 mm core are what produce that profile.

Read the Vatic Pro Oni 16 review →

Where to Buy

Spartus Spitfire Elongated 16mm

Spartus Spitfire Elongated 16mm vs Vatic Pro Oni 16 FAQ

Which is better, the Spartus Spitfire Elongated 16mm or the Vatic Pro Oni 16?
Vatic Pro Oni 16 carries the higher overall Paddle IQ score (84.6 vs 84.1), but IQ is a weighted average. On the trait that separates them most — swing weight — Vatic Pro Oni 16 leads by 4 points.
Which one is faster at the kitchen line?
Vatic Pro Oni 16, at 115 kg·cm² swing weight against 116 for Spartus Spitfire Elongated 16mm. Lower swing weight is the single best predictor of hand speed in fast exchanges.
Which paddle has more power, the Spartus Spitfire Elongated 16mm or the Vatic Pro Oni 16?
Spartus Spitfire Elongated 16mm scores 90 for power against 88 for Vatic Pro Oni 16. That comes from a 16 mm Generation 4 Turbo Foam (EPP) core swinging at 116 kg·cm² — mass behind the ball, not face material.
Which one gives more control and touch?
Vatic Pro Oni 16 at 86 versus 84. Its 16 mm core holds the ball on the face slightly longer, which is what makes resets and dinks land shorter.
Which paddle spins the ball more?
Vatic Pro Oni 16 scores 89 for spin off its Raw T700 carbon face, against 88 for the QuadFiber carbon layup with PermaGritNano face on Spartus Spitfire Elongated 16mm. In practice a 1-point gap is small enough that technique matters more.
Which is more forgiving on off-center hits?
Vatic Pro Oni 16, with the higher forgiveness score (84 vs 82). Its 6.6 twist weight against 6.2 is what drives it — higher twist weight means the face rotates less when you miss the middle.
Is the price difference worth it?
Spartus Spitfire Elongated 16mm costs $109.99, $20.010000000000005 less. Whether that gap is worth closing depends on whether you actually use the traits it trades away — check the head-to-head DNA bars above before paying up.
Do they use the same core and face?
Spartus Spitfire Elongated 16mm: 16 mm Generation 4 Turbo Foam (EPP) core with a QuadFiber carbon layup with PermaGritNano face. Vatic Pro Oni 16: 16 mm Foam-edged thermoformed polymer core with a Raw T700 carbon face.
Which is better for a two-handed backhand?
Too close to call — neither has an advantage here. Both run a 5.5 in handle, long enough that neither forces you to choke the bottom hand onto the face bevel.
Which one is better for beginners?
Vatic Pro Oni 16 is the safer first paddle here: forgiveness 84 and sweet spot 85 mean fewer mishits while your contact point is still inconsistent. Spartus Spitfire Elongated 16mm rewards a repeatable swing and can feel less stable before that.
Which is lighter in the hand?
Spartus Spitfire Elongated 16mm at 7.85 oz against 8.2 oz. Static weight matters for arm fatigue and elbow comfort; swing weight (116 vs 115) is what you feel mid-rally.
Is it worth upgrading from the Spartus Spitfire Elongated 16mm to the Vatic Pro Oni 16?
Only if you need what it actually adds. Vatic Pro Oni 16 leads on swing weight by 4 points; everything else is within 4 points. At $109.99 vs $130, the money is better spent elsewhere unless that one trait is your weak spot.

Also worth comparing

Head-to-heads that share DNA with this matchup — useful if you're still deciding between shapes, cores or price tiers.

Top alternatives to both

Paddles that beat one of these two on a specific trait or on price.

Guides featuring these paddles

Still deciding? These buying guides put Spartus Spitfire Elongated 16mm and Vatic Pro Oni 16 in context against the rest of the database.

Read the full reviews: Spartus Spitfire Elongated 16mm and Vatic Pro Oni 16. Or build a different comparison, browse the full database or find paddles within 5% of your current one.