Ronbus R1 Pulsar vs Six Zero Coral Hybrid 16

Both paddles are scored using the same 15-trait Paddle DNA model. Ronbus R1 Pulsar takes the higher overall IQ score, but the right pick depends on which traits you value.

Add a third paddle to this comparison →

Quick answer

Six Zero Coral Hybrid 16 wins this matchup for most players: it takes power and spin on Paddle DNA against the Ronbus R1 Pulsar, which costs $120.

Overall pick: Six Zero Coral Hybrid 16 · $200 · IQ 82.7

Paddle DNA head-to-head

  • 78Power83
  • 92Control92
  • 88Spin92
  • 84Forgiveness82
  • 84Sweet spot82
  • 80Stability74
  • 84Maneuverability87
  • 70Pop75
  • 90Touch92
  • 86Consistency83
  • 62Swing weight58
  • 74Twist weight62
  • 46Launch angle50
  • 72Plow through69
  • 84Softness84

Ronbus R1 Pulsar vs Six Zero Coral Hybrid 16 specs

Every spec side by side. Highlighted values are the better of the two where one is objectively better.

Head-to-head specification comparison of the Ronbus R1 Pulsar and the Six Zero Coral Hybrid 16.
SpecRonbus R1 PulsarSix Zero Coral Hybrid 16
Street price(USD)$120 — better$200
IQ score(/ 100)83.5 — better82.7
Weight(oz)7.98.15
Core thickness(mm)1616
Swing weight(kg·cm²)Lower swings faster104105
Twist weight(kg·cm²)Higher is more stable6.1 — better6
Shapeelongatedhybrid
Face length(in)16.516.3
Face width(in)7.47.6
Handle length(in)5.55.5
Grip circumference(in)4.254.125
SurfaceRaw Toray T700 carbonDiamond Tough Raw Carbon Fiber
Core materialPolypropylene honeycombTectonic Core With Propulsion Foam

Ronbus R1 Pulsar verdict

The value benchmark for an elongated control paddle. It gives up thermoformed power, but the swing weight is low enough that fast hands stay fast into the third game.

Six Zero Coral Hybrid 16 verdict

The non-Pro Coral keeps the Tectonic core and propulsion foam but softens the build, which makes it the more playable of the two for anyone who is not hitting flat winners.

The verdict

Scored on the same 15-trait Paddle DNA model, the clearest separation is twist weight: Ronbus R1 Pulsar scores 74 against 62 for Six Zero Coral Hybrid 16 — a 12-point gap. They are effectively level on maneuverability, consistency, plow through, so those traits should not decide the purchase. Ronbus R1 Pulsar is $80 cheaper at $120.

  • Twist weight

    Ronbus R1 Pulsar leads by 12 points (74 vs 62).

  • Stability

    Ronbus R1 Pulsar leads by 6 points (80 vs 74).

  • Power

    Six Zero Coral Hybrid 16 leads by 5 points (83 vs 78).

  • Pop

    Six Zero Coral Hybrid 16 leads by 5 points (75 vs 70).

Which one is right for your level?

Each call below re-weights the Paddle DNA traits that matter at that level, so the winner can differ from the overall pick.

Beginner

New to 3.0 — still building a consistent contact point

Narrow

Ronbus R1 Pulsar

Ronbus R1 Pulsar is a narrow pick at this level — twist weight 74 vs 62, stability 80 vs 74, forgiveness 84 vs 82. Twist weight 6.1 keeps the face steadier on off-centre contact.

  • Twist weight
  • Stability
  • Forgiveness
See the Ronbus R1 Pulsar

Intermediate

3.0–3.9 — playing organised rec and early tournaments

Toss-up

Too close to call on the traits that matter here (86.3 vs 87.9 on the weighted index). Take Ronbus R1 Pulsar and keep the $80.

  • Spin
  • Power
  • Maneuverability

Advanced / tournament

4.0+ — repeatable swing, fast hands battles

Narrow

Six Zero Coral Hybrid 16

Six Zero Coral Hybrid 16 is a narrow pick at this level — power 83 vs 78, spin 92 vs 88, maneuverability 87 vs 84. Swing weight 105 kg·cm² is what carries that through contact.

  • Power
  • Spin
  • Maneuverability
See the Six Zero Coral Hybrid 16

Arm-sensitive players

Anyone managing tennis elbow or shoulder load

Narrow

Ronbus R1 Pulsar

Ronbus R1 Pulsar is a narrow pick at this level — twist weight 74 vs 62, forgiveness 84 vs 82. Its 16 mm Polypropylene honeycomb core at 7.9 oz is the softer, lower-shock build of the two.

  • Twist weight
  • Forgiveness
See the Ronbus R1 Pulsar

Which one should you buy?

Ronbus R1 Pulsar

Take Ronbus R1 Pulsar if you want twist weight (+12), stability (+6), swing weight (+4). Its swing weight of 104 kg·cm² and 16 mm core are what produce that profile.

Read the Ronbus R1 Pulsar review →

Six Zero Coral Hybrid 16

Take Six Zero Coral Hybrid 16 if you want power (+5), pop (+5), spin (+4). Its swing weight of 105 kg·cm² and 16 mm core are what produce that profile.

Read the Six Zero Coral Hybrid 16 review →

Ronbus R1 Pulsar vs Six Zero Coral Hybrid 16 FAQ

Which is better, the Ronbus R1 Pulsar or the Six Zero Coral Hybrid 16?
Ronbus R1 Pulsar carries the higher overall Paddle IQ score (83.5 vs 82.7), but IQ is a weighted average. On the trait that separates them most — twist weight — Ronbus R1 Pulsar leads by 12 points.
Which one is faster at the kitchen line?
Ronbus R1 Pulsar, at 104 kg·cm² swing weight against 105 for Six Zero Coral Hybrid 16. Lower swing weight is the single best predictor of hand speed in fast exchanges.
Which paddle has more power, the Ronbus R1 Pulsar or the Six Zero Coral Hybrid 16?
Six Zero Coral Hybrid 16 scores 83 for power against 78 for Ronbus R1 Pulsar. That comes from a 16 mm Tectonic Core With Propulsion Foam core swinging at 105 kg·cm² — mass behind the ball, not face material.
Which one gives more control and touch?
Too close to call — neither has an advantage here. Both score 92 for control.
Which paddle spins the ball more?
Six Zero Coral Hybrid 16 scores 92 for spin off its Diamond Tough Raw Carbon Fiber face, against 88 for the Raw Toray T700 carbon face on Ronbus R1 Pulsar. In practice a 4-point gap is small enough that technique matters more.
Which is more forgiving on off-center hits?
Ronbus R1 Pulsar, with the higher forgiveness score (84 vs 82). Its 6.1 twist weight against 6 is what drives it — higher twist weight means the face rotates less when you miss the middle.
Is the price difference worth it?
Ronbus R1 Pulsar costs $120, $80 less. Whether that gap is worth closing depends on whether you actually use the traits it trades away — check the head-to-head DNA bars above before paying up.
Do they use the same core and face?
Ronbus R1 Pulsar: 16 mm Polypropylene honeycomb core with a Raw Toray T700 carbon face. Six Zero Coral Hybrid 16: 16 mm Tectonic Core With Propulsion Foam core with a Diamond Tough Raw Carbon Fiber face.
Which is better for a two-handed backhand?
Too close to call — neither has an advantage here. Both run a 5.5 in handle, long enough that neither forces you to choke the bottom hand onto the face bevel.
Which one is better for beginners?
Ronbus R1 Pulsar is the safer first paddle here: forgiveness 84 and sweet spot 84 mean fewer mishits while your contact point is still inconsistent. Six Zero Coral Hybrid 16 rewards a repeatable swing and can feel less stable before that.
Which is lighter in the hand?
Ronbus R1 Pulsar at 7.9 oz against 8.15 oz. Static weight matters for arm fatigue and elbow comfort; swing weight (104 vs 105) is what you feel mid-rally.
Is it worth upgrading from the Six Zero Coral Hybrid 16 to the Ronbus R1 Pulsar?
Only if you need what it actually adds. Ronbus R1 Pulsar leads on twist weight by 12 points; everything else is within 6 points. At $120 vs $200, the money is better spent elsewhere unless that one trait is your weak spot.

Also worth comparing

Head-to-heads that share DNA with this matchup — useful if you're still deciding between shapes, cores or price tiers.

Top alternatives to both

Paddles that beat one of these two on a specific trait or on price.

Guides featuring these paddles

Still deciding? These buying guides put Ronbus R1 Pulsar and Six Zero Coral Hybrid 16 in context against the rest of the database.

Read the full reviews: Ronbus R1 Pulsar and Six Zero Coral Hybrid 16. Or build a different comparison, browse the full database or find paddles within 5% of your current one.