CRBN TruFoam Genesis 3 vs Gearbox Pro Ultimate Elongated 16

Both paddles measured on the same 15-trait Paddle DNA test. Gearbox Pro Ultimate Elongated 16 takes the higher overall IQ score, but the right pick depends on which traits you value.

Add a third paddle to this comparison →

CRBN TruFoam Genesis 3

CRBN

TruFoam Genesis 3

86$280
Full review →
Gearbox Pro Ultimate Elongated 16

Gearbox

Pro Ultimate Elongated 16

87$275
Full review →

Paddle DNA head-to-head

  • 90Power88
  • 87Control89
  • 93Spin90
  • 84Forgiveness86
  • 86Sweet spot88
  • 87Stability90
  • 70Maneuverability72
  • 81Pop83
  • 86Touch86
  • 88Consistency88
  • 83Swing weight76
  • 82Twist weight86
  • 57Launch angle55
  • 88Plow through86
  • 88Softness80

Specs

Specification comparison
$280Price$275
14 mmCore16 mm
8.3 ozWeight8 oz
116Swing weight116
6.5Twist weight6.8
hybridShapeelongated
Raw T700 carbonSurfaceToray T700 raw carbon with TXR grip texture
5.5 inHandle5.5 in

CRBN TruFoam Genesis 3 verdict

The hybrid sits between the other two Genesis shapes on every measured axis. If you cannot decide between reach and forgiveness, this is the shape that refuses to make you choose.

Gearbox Pro Ultimate Elongated 16 verdict

Gearbox's rib-suspended SSTCore feels unlike any honeycomb paddle: firmer through contact, quieter on resets, and unusually consistent shot to shot. You pay $275 for that engineering.

The verdict

Measured on the same 15-trait test, the clearest separation is softness: CRBN TruFoam Genesis 3 scores 88 against 80 for Gearbox Pro Ultimate Elongated 16 — a 8-point gap. They are effectively level on spin, stability, power, so those traits should not decide the purchase. Price is close enough ($275 vs $280) that it should not break the tie.

  • Softness

    CRBN TruFoam Genesis 3 leads by 8 points (88 vs 80).

  • Swing weight

    CRBN TruFoam Genesis 3 leads by 7 points (83 vs 76).

  • Twist weight

    Gearbox Pro Ultimate Elongated 16 leads by 4 points (86 vs 82).

Which one should you buy?

Gearbox Pro Ultimate Elongated 16

Take Gearbox Pro Ultimate Elongated 16 if you want twist weight (+4). Its swing weight of 116 kg·cm² and 16 mm core are what produce that profile.

Read the Gearbox Pro Ultimate Elongated 16 review →

CRBN TruFoam Genesis 3

Take CRBN TruFoam Genesis 3 if you want softness (+8), swing weight (+7). Its swing weight of 116 kg·cm² and 14 mm core are what produce that profile.

Read the CRBN TruFoam Genesis 3 review →

Gearbox Pro Ultimate Elongated 16 vs CRBN TruFoam Genesis 3 FAQ

Which is better, the Gearbox Pro Ultimate Elongated 16 or the CRBN TruFoam Genesis 3?
Gearbox Pro Ultimate Elongated 16 carries the higher overall Paddle IQ score (86.8 vs 85.9), but IQ is a weighted average. On the trait that separates them most — softness — CRBN TruFoam Genesis 3 leads by 8 points.
Which one is faster at the kitchen line?
Gearbox Pro Ultimate Elongated 16, at 116 kg·cm² swing weight against 116 for CRBN TruFoam Genesis 3. Lower swing weight is the single best predictor of hand speed in fast exchanges.
Which paddle has more power, the Gearbox Pro Ultimate Elongated 16 or the CRBN TruFoam Genesis 3?
CRBN TruFoam Genesis 3 measures 90 on power against 88 for Gearbox Pro Ultimate Elongated 16. That comes from a 14 mm TruFoam full-foam core core swinging at 116 kg·cm² — mass behind the ball, not face material.
Which one gives more control and touch?
Gearbox Pro Ultimate Elongated 16 at 89 versus 87. Its 16 mm core holds the ball on the face slightly longer, which is what makes resets and dinks land shorter.
Which paddle spins the ball more?
CRBN TruFoam Genesis 3 scores 93 for spin off its Raw T700 carbon face, against 90 for the Toray T700 raw carbon with TXR grip texture face on Gearbox Pro Ultimate Elongated 16. In practice a 3-point gap is small enough that technique matters more.
Which is more forgiving on off-center hits?
Gearbox Pro Ultimate Elongated 16, with 6.8 twist weight against 6.5. Higher twist weight means the face rotates less when you miss the middle, and Gearbox Pro Ultimate Elongated 16 carries the higher forgiveness score (86) as a result.
Is the price difference worth it?
They are within $5 of each other, so price should not decide this matchup.
Do they use the same core and face?
Gearbox Pro Ultimate Elongated 16: 16 mm SSTCore carbon-fibre ribs with Smart Dampen foam core with a Toray T700 raw carbon with TXR grip texture face. CRBN TruFoam Genesis 3: 14 mm TruFoam full-foam core core with a Raw T700 carbon face.
Which is better for a two-handed backhand?
Gearbox Pro Ultimate Elongated 16, at 5.5 in of handle against 5.5 in. Anything under 5.25 in forces you to choke the bottom hand onto the face bevel, which Gearbox Pro Ultimate Elongated 16 avoids.
Which one is better for beginners?
Gearbox Pro Ultimate Elongated 16 is the safer first paddle here: forgiveness 86 and sweet spot 88 mean fewer mishits while your contact point is still inconsistent. CRBN TruFoam Genesis 3 rewards a repeatable swing and can feel unstable before that.
Which is lighter in the hand?
Gearbox Pro Ultimate Elongated 16 at 8 oz against 8.3 oz. Static weight matters for arm fatigue and elbow comfort; swing weight (116 vs 116) is what you feel mid-rally.
Is it worth upgrading from the CRBN TruFoam Genesis 3 to the Gearbox Pro Ultimate Elongated 16?
Only if you need what it actually adds. CRBN TruFoam Genesis 3 leads on softness by 8 points; everything else is within 7 points. At $275 vs $280, the money is better spent elsewhere unless that one trait is your weak spot.

Also worth comparing

Head-to-heads that share DNA with this matchup — useful if you're still deciding between shapes, cores or price tiers.

Top alternatives to both

Paddles that beat one of these two on a specific trait or on price.

Read the full reviews: CRBN TruFoam Genesis 3 and Gearbox Pro Ultimate Elongated 16. Or build a different comparison, browse the full database or find paddles within 5% of your current one.