CRBN TruFoam Genesis 2 vs Volair Mach 1 Forza 16

Both paddles measured on the same 15-trait Paddle DNA test. CRBN TruFoam Genesis 2 takes the higher overall IQ score, but the right pick depends on which traits you value.

Add a third paddle to this comparison →

CRBN TruFoam Genesis 2

CRBN

TruFoam Genesis 2

88$280
Full review →
Volair Mach 1 Forza 16

Volair

Mach 1 Forza 16

85$170
Full review →

Paddle DNA head-to-head

  • 87Power86
  • 89Control88
  • 92Spin87
  • 89Forgiveness86
  • 91Sweet spot87
  • 90Stability86
  • 74Maneuverability75
  • 79Pop82
  • 88Touch85
  • 89Consistency86
  • 78Swing weight76
  • 91Twist weight85
  • 58Launch angle56
  • 82Plow through82
  • 89Softness84

Specs

Specification comparison
$280Price$170
14 mmCore16 mm
8.3 ozWeight8.1 oz
113Swing weight113
7Twist weight6.6
standardShapehybrid
Raw T700 carbonSurfaceRaw carbon
5.25 inHandle5.5 in

CRBN TruFoam Genesis 2 verdict

The forgiving shape in the Genesis line. It trades the elongated model's reach for a wide face, the highest twist weight of the three, and a noticeably easier reset at the kitchen.

Volair Mach 1 Forza 16 verdict

The Forza is the sensible hybrid: nothing extreme, everything solid. It is the paddle to hand someone moving off a big-box starter without overwhelming them.

The verdict

Measured on the same 15-trait test, the clearest separation is twist weight: CRBN TruFoam Genesis 2 scores 91 against 85 for Volair Mach 1 Forza 16 — a 6-point gap. They are effectively level on forgiveness, pop, touch, so those traits should not decide the purchase. Volair Mach 1 Forza 16 is $110 cheaper at $170.

  • Twist weight

    CRBN TruFoam Genesis 2 leads by 6 points (91 vs 85).

  • Spin

    CRBN TruFoam Genesis 2 leads by 5 points (92 vs 87).

  • Softness

    CRBN TruFoam Genesis 2 leads by 5 points (89 vs 84).

  • Sweet spot

    CRBN TruFoam Genesis 2 leads by 4 points (91 vs 87).

Which one should you buy?

CRBN TruFoam Genesis 2

Take CRBN TruFoam Genesis 2 if you want twist weight (+6), spin (+5), softness (+5). Its swing weight of 113 kg·cm² and 14 mm core are what produce that profile.

Read the CRBN TruFoam Genesis 2 review →

Volair Mach 1 Forza 16

Take Volair Mach 1 Forza 16 if you prefer a hybrid face and a 5.5 in handle — it gives up nothing measurable to CRBN TruFoam Genesis 2.

Read the Volair Mach 1 Forza 16 review →

CRBN TruFoam Genesis 2 vs Volair Mach 1 Forza 16 FAQ

Which is better, the CRBN TruFoam Genesis 2 or the Volair Mach 1 Forza 16?
CRBN TruFoam Genesis 2 carries the higher overall Paddle IQ score (87.9 vs 85.3), but IQ is a weighted average. On the trait that separates them most — twist weight — CRBN TruFoam Genesis 2 leads by 6 points.
Which one is faster at the kitchen line?
CRBN TruFoam Genesis 2, at 113 kg·cm² swing weight against 113 for Volair Mach 1 Forza 16. Lower swing weight is the single best predictor of hand speed in fast exchanges.
Which paddle has more power, the CRBN TruFoam Genesis 2 or the Volair Mach 1 Forza 16?
CRBN TruFoam Genesis 2 measures 87 on power against 86 for Volair Mach 1 Forza 16. That comes from a 14 mm TruFoam full-foam core core swinging at 113 kg·cm² — mass behind the ball, not face material.
Which one gives more control and touch?
CRBN TruFoam Genesis 2 at 89 versus 88. Its 14 mm core holds the ball on the face slightly longer, which is what makes resets and dinks land shorter.
Which paddle spins the ball more?
CRBN TruFoam Genesis 2 scores 92 for spin off its Raw T700 carbon face, against 87 for the Raw carbon face on Volair Mach 1 Forza 16. In practice a 5-point gap is small enough that technique matters more.
Which is more forgiving on off-center hits?
CRBN TruFoam Genesis 2, with 7 twist weight against 6.6. Higher twist weight means the face rotates less when you miss the middle, and CRBN TruFoam Genesis 2 carries the higher forgiveness score (89) as a result.
Is the price difference worth it?
Volair Mach 1 Forza 16 costs $170, $110 less. Whether that gap is worth closing depends on whether you actually use the traits it trades away — check the head-to-head DNA bars above before paying up.
Do they use the same core and face?
CRBN TruFoam Genesis 2: 14 mm TruFoam full-foam core core with a Raw T700 carbon face. Volair Mach 1 Forza 16: 16 mm Thermoformed polymer core with a Raw carbon face.
Which is better for a two-handed backhand?
Volair Mach 1 Forza 16, at 5.5 in of handle against 5.25 in. Anything under 5.25 in forces you to choke the bottom hand onto the face bevel, which Volair Mach 1 Forza 16 avoids.
Which one is better for beginners?
CRBN TruFoam Genesis 2 is the safer first paddle here: forgiveness 89 and sweet spot 91 mean fewer mishits while your contact point is still inconsistent. CRBN TruFoam Genesis 2 rewards a repeatable swing and can feel unstable before that.
Which is lighter in the hand?
Volair Mach 1 Forza 16 at 8.1 oz against 8.3 oz. Static weight matters for arm fatigue and elbow comfort; swing weight (113 vs 113) is what you feel mid-rally.
Is it worth upgrading from the Volair Mach 1 Forza 16 to the CRBN TruFoam Genesis 2?
Only if you need what it actually adds. CRBN TruFoam Genesis 2 leads on twist weight by 6 points; everything else is within 5 points. At $280 vs $170, the money is better spent elsewhere unless that one trait is your weak spot.

Also worth comparing

Head-to-heads that share DNA with this matchup — useful if you're still deciding between shapes, cores or price tiers.

Top alternatives to both

Paddles that beat one of these two on a specific trait or on price.

Read the full reviews: CRBN TruFoam Genesis 2 and Volair Mach 1 Forza 16. Or build a different comparison, browse the full database or find paddles within 5% of your current one.